CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K84441

Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 291929
Nashville, TN 37229-1929

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from India

Dear Mr. Torrence:

In your letter dated March 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of OshKosh B'Gosh, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style L6104A is a woman’s blazer constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven corduroy fabric. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a notched collar, one chest pocket, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style L6104A will be 6204.32.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: corduroy: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Style L6104A falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division